top of page
[…] top of page

Contempt -- Remedial, § 785.04(1) – Basis for Tuberculosis-Treatment Confinement

  • Ehren Hasz
  • Feb 13, 2007
  • 2 min read
¶66      Moreover, we agree with Washington that remedial contempt was not an appropriate sanction in this case. A contemnor may be imprisoned "only so long as the person is committing the contempt of court." Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1)(b). Once a contemnor complies with the prior court order, or "purges" the contempt, the person must be released. "The purge provision must clearly spell out what the contemnor must do to be purged, and that action must be within the power of the person."  State ex rel.